Category : Cosmetic / Personal care - Preservatives / 1 - MinaCare Hexam (Hexamidine) / CAS number : 659-40-5

Building Blocks for your future

 

1 - MinaCare Hexam (Hexamidine)


 

DEFINITION / COMPOSITION

MinaCare Hexam (Hexamidine Diisethionate) is a hydrosoluble antimicrobial cationic substance with a wide spectrum of activity against bacteria, fungi and yeasts.
Hexamidine may be used as a polyvalent preservative, as well as a cutaneous aseptizer, more and more used by the cosmetic industry.
 
• INCI: Hexamidine diisethionate


REGULATORY STATUS

• Approved: USA, EC, Australia, Canada, China (INCI listed).

ANTIMICROBIAL PROPERTIES

Hexamidine has strong microbiostatic and/or microbicidal activity against:
  - Gram (+) bacteria: Staphylococcus, Sarcina, Streptococcus, Corynebacterium, Propionibacterium, Bacillus,
  - Gram (-) bacteria: Escherichia, Proteus, Klebsiella, Salmonella, Serratia,
  - Gram (-) bacteria, oxydase (+): Pseudomonas,
  - Fungi: Aspergillus, Penicillium, Actinomyces, Geotrichum, Trichophyton, Hormodendron,
  - Yeasts: Candida, Pityrosporum.

• The antimicrobial effects of Hexamidine varies according to:
  - the concentration and duration of contact with the anti-microbial agent,
  - the number of micro-organisms,
  - the nature and virulence of the germs,
  - the properties and characteristics of the medium.

COSMETIC USE

Hexamidine is suitable for incorporation into cosmetic and hygiene preparations, such as emulsions, masks, gels, aqueous and alcoholic solutions, foaming preparations, sprays, sticks:

1. for their microbiological stabilization. We recommend a special study for each cosmetic formulation,
2. for a local aseptizing activity on skin and relative areas (hair...). For example:
    • care of oily skin and/or skin with acneic tendencies because of:
      - its antimicrobial effect on specific strains,
      - its inhibiting effect of the lipase of P. acnes,
      - its indirect anti-irritating effect (slows the hydrolysis of the sebaceous triglycerides),
    • anti-dandruff care (action on Pityrosporum ovale),
    • deodorant preparations.

ADVANTAGES

, has a good cutaneous/mucous local tolerance and has an excellent coefficient of security compared to other antiseptics. It resists to inactivation by sebum, and is a substantive and an indirect anti-irritant for the skin.

Hexamidine contains neither free nor combined formaldehyde, has a good cutaneous-mucous local tolerance and has an excellent coefficient of security (safe and effective) compared to other antiseptics. It remains active in the presence of sebum and acts as an anti-irritant for the skin. Its specific antimicrobial activity is not affected by the presence of abundant cutaneous secretions, especially in the cases of oily or acne-prone skin types. 

Hexamidine has an effective antimicrobial action against acne-causing bacteria (P. acnes and Staphylococcus epidermis) and against aerobic and anaerobic bacteria and fungi often associated with acne, indirectly playing an anti-inflammatory role.

Few products are recommended for infants or children. However, Hexamidine, as an antiseptic, is safe to use on infants, children, teens and adults.

DOSAGE / SOLUBILITY / MODE OF INCORPORATION

1. Dose of use:
     - as a cutaneous aseptizer: 0.10%,
     - as a preservative: 0.01% to 0.1%.

The relevant antimicrobial protection of the cosmetic product has to be checked by a challenge test.

2. Solubility: Hexamidine is soluble in water (80°C) and propylene glycol (60°C), soluble in ethanol and insoluble in oils and fats.

3. Mode of incorporation: Hexamidine must be dissolved under stirring into the formula’s water previously heated to 80°C. It can also be introduced as a mother solution in propylene glycol. This way is recommended in the case of anionic emulsions and nonionic emulsions with alkyl-glucosides and sucrose esters.

COMPATIBILITY / INCOMPATIBILITY

Hexamidine is a cationic substance, thus it is incompatible or interacts with all anionic raw materials. In most cases, this incompatibility leads either to a crystallization of Hexamidine, or to a more complex precipitation.
To avoid this phenomenon, particularly in the formulation of limpid, transparent products, it is imperative to "neutralizeHexamidine with anionic surfactants, before its introduction into the product.
The suitable pH is between 3 and 8, avoid high alkaline medium.

ANALYTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

1. Aspect: white powder with a weak odor.
2. Specifications: upon request.

TOLERANCE / TOXICITY
Good.
Recommended as a safe preservative in cosmetics at concentrations up to and including
0.1% (International Journal of Toxicology, Vol. 26, No. 3 Suppl, 79-88 (2007))


EFFICACY TESTS

    AS A PRESERVATIVE: WIDE SPECTRUM, POLYVALENT
    When using Hexamidine as preservative for cosmetic products, a microbiological study should be performed to check:
    - the absence of incompatibilities,
    - the exact dosage according to the panel of micro-organisms tested and the kinetics of negativation, selected by the challenge test,
    - the possible necessity to associate other preservatives with Hexamidine.

    AS A SKIN ASEPTIZER
    can be used at 0.10% in topical preparations to kill harmful micro-organisms on the skin's surface.
    Hexamidine can be used for:
    • care of oily skin with acneic tendency,
    • care of pityrosporoses of the face (= seborrheic state) and the scalp (pityriasis capitis or dandruff state).
    • deodorant preparations.

STORAGE
In its original packaging, at 15 - 25°C.

ADDITIONAL DATA

• DCIHexamidine diisethionate

• Molecular formula: C24 H38 NO10 S2

• Molecular weight: 606.72

 
• Synonyms
    Hexamidine 2-hydroxyethansulfonate; 
    4-[6-(4-Carbamimidoylphenoxy)hexoxy]benzenecarboximidamide 2-hydroxyethanesulfonnate (1:2)

• Links
Wikipedia; Hot ingredient; SCCNF's opinion

 

Category : Cosmetic / Personal care - Preservatives
CAS number : 659-40-5
Formula :  

 
 
MINASOLVE : 145, chemin des Lilas - 59310 Beuvry La ForÍt - France
Phone +33 3 20 64 68 30 - Fax +33 3 20 64 68 31 - E-mail :
© Atelier33.com / All rights Reserved / 2008 / V2.0a